Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

This website is for Clear Recovery Center only.

  1. Confidentiality of health information. Health information that Clear Inc. d/b/a Clear Recovery Center (“Company”) receives and/or creates about you, personally, relating to your past, present, or future health, treatment, or payment for health care services, is “protected health information” under the federal law known as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), 45 C.F.R. Parts 160 and 164. The confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse records maintained by Company is protected by another federal law as well, commonly referred to as the Alcohol and Other Drug (AOD) Confidentiality Law, 42 C.F.R. Part 2. Generally, Company may not say to a person outside Company that you are a client of Company, or disclose any information identifying you as an alcohol or drug abuser, or use or disclose any other protected health information except in limited circumstances as permitted by federal law. Your health information is further protected by any pertinent state law that is more protective or stringent than either of these two federal laws.
  2. Pledge regarding health information. Company understands that health information about you and your health is personal. Company is committed to protecting health information about you. In order to provide you with quality service and to comply with certain state and federal legal requirements, Company creates a record of the services you receive at Company. This Notice of Privacy Practices (the “Notice”) applies to all of the records of your service generated by Company. This Notice will tell you about the ways in which Company may use and disclose protected health information about you. It also describes your rights and certain obligations Company has regarding the use and disclosure of protected health information. Company is required by law to:

(1) Make sure that health information that identifies you is kept private;

(2) Give you this Notice of its legal duties and privacy practices concerning health information about you;

(3) Follow the terms of the Notice that are currently in effect; and

(4) Notify you in case there is an unauthorized use or disclosure of your unsecured health information.

  1. Who is bound by this notice. This Notice describes Company’s practices and those of Company staff, volunteers, and other personnel who are involved in your services. Company and these individuals will follow the terms of this Notice, and may use or disclose protected health information about you as permitted or required by law. This Notice describes your rights to access and control protected health information about you, including information that may identify you and that relates to your past, present, or future physical health or mental condition, and healthcare and related healthcare services. Your personal physician may have other policies that he or she follows and may use his or her own Notice of Privacy Practices.
  2. How Company may use and disclose protected health information about you.Company collects health information about you and stores it in a chart, on a computer, and/or in a personal health record. This is your medical record. The medical record is the property of Company, but the information in the medical record belongs to you. The following categories describe different ways that Company may use or disclose protected health information. For each category of uses and disclosures, Company will explain what is meant and may give some examples. Not every use or disclosure in a category will be listed. However, all of the ways Company is permitted to use and disclose information will fall within one of the categories. Some information such as certain drug and alcohol information, HIV, or mental health information is entitled to special restrictions.

4.1 For Internal Communications. Your protected health information will be used within Company between and among Company staff who have a need for the information, in connection with Company’s duty to diagnose, treat, or refer you for treatment. This means that your protected health information may be shared between or among personnel for treatment, payment or health care operation purposes. For example, two or more providers within Company may consult with each other regarding your best course of treatment. Company may share your protected health information in a billing effort to receive payment for healthcare services rendered to you. And/or, your protected health information may be discussed within Company about your treatment in connection with others receiving treatment, in an effort to improve the overall quality of care provided by Company. Your protected health information will not be re-disclosed by Company personnel except as is otherwise permitted herein.

4.2. To Qualified Service Organizations and/or Business Associates. Some or all of your protected health information may be subject to disclosure through contracts for services with qualified service organizations and/or business associates, outside of Company, that assist Company in providing healthcare. Examples of qualified service organizations and/or business associates include billing companies, data processing companies, or companies that provide administrative or specialty services. To protect your health information, Company requires these qualified service organizations and/or business associates to follow the same standards held by Company through terms detailed in a written agreement.

4.3. In Medical Emergencies. Your health information may be disclosed to medical personnel in a medical emergency, when there is immediate threat to the health of an individual, and when immediate medical intervention is required.

4.4. To Researchers. Under certain circumstances, Company may use and disclose your protected health information for research purposes. For example, a research project may involve comparing the health and recovery of all clients who received one test or treatment to those who received another, for the same condition. All research projects, however, must be approved by an Institutional Review Board, or other privacy review board as permitted within the regulations, that has reviewed the research proposal and established protocols to ensure the privacy of your protected health information.

4.5. To Auditors and Evaluators. Company may disclose protected health information to regulatory agencies, funders, third-party payers, and peer review organizations that monitor alcohol and drug programs to ensure that Company is complying with regulatory mandates and is properly accounting for and disbursing funds received.

4.6. Pursuant to Authorizing Court Order. Company may disclose your protected health information pursuant to an authorizing court order. This is a unique kind of court order in which certain application procedures have been taken to protect your identity, and in which the court makes certain specific determinations as outlined in the federal regulations and limits the scope of the disclosure.

4.7. Crime on Company Premises or Against Company Personnel. Company may disclose a limited amount of protected health information to law enforcement when a client commits or threatens to commit a crime on Company premises or against Company personnel. Federal law and regulations do not protect any information about a crime committed by a client either at Company or against any person who works for Company or about any threat to commit such a crime.

4.8. Reporting Suspected Child Abuse and Neglect. Company may report suspected child abuse or neglect as mandated by state law. Federal law and regulations do not protect any information about suspected child abuse or neglect from being reported under state law to appropriate state or local authorities.

4.9. As Required By Law. Company will disclose protected health information as required by state law in a manner otherwise permitted by federal privacy and confidentiality regulations.

4.10. Appointment Reminders. Company reserves the right to contact you, in a manner permitted by law, with appointment reminders or information about treatment alternatives and other health related benefits that may be appropriate to you.

4.11. Other Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information. Other uses and disclosures of protected health information not covered by this Notice will be made only with your written authorization or that of your legal representative. If you or your legal representative authorize Company to use or disclose protected health information about you, you or your legal representative may revoke that authorization, at any time, except to the extent that Company has already taken action relying on the authorization.

5.your rights regarding health information Company maintains about you. You have the following rights regarding your health information. In order to exercise these rights, you must contact the HIPAA Privacy Officer at Company. You may be asked to submit a written request. The HIPAA Privacy Officer may be contacted using the following information:

Clear Recovery Center

Attn: Amber Jones

201 Herondo St.

Redondo Beach, CA 90277

Phone: 310-880-9929

Email: AmberJones@ClearRecoveryCenter.com

5.1. Right to Inspect and Copy. With certain exceptions, you have the right to inspect and receive copies of your health information that Company maintains about you. In some very limited circumstances Company may, as authorized by law, deny your request to inspect and obtain a copy of your protected health information. You will be notified of a denial to any part or parts of your request. Some denials, by law, are reviewable, and you will be notified regarding the procedures for invoking a right to have a denial reviewed. Other denials, however, as set forth in the law, are not reviewable. Each request will be reviewed individually, and a response will be provided to you in accordance with the law.

5.2. Right to Amend Your Health Information. If you believe that protected health information about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask Company to amend the information. Company may deny your request if it is not in writing or does not include a reason that supports the request. In addition, Company may deny your request if you ask Company to amend protected health information that Company believes: (i) is accurate and complete; (ii) was not created by Company, unless the person or entity that created the protected health information is no longer available to make the amendment; (iii) is not part of the protected health information kept by or for Company; or (iv) is not part of the protected health information which you would be permitted to inspect and copy. If your right to amend is denied, Company will notify you of the denial and provide you with instructions on how you may exercise your right to submit a written statement disagreeing with the denial and/or how you may request that your request to amend and a copy of the denial be kept together with the protected health information at issue, and disclosed together with any further disclosures of the protected health information at issue.

5.3. Right to an Accounting of Disclosures. You have the right to receive a list of certain disclosures that Company may have made of your protected health information. This list will not include certain disclosures as set forth in the HIPAA regulations, including those made for treatment, payment, or health care operations within Company or made pursuant to your authorization or made directly to you.

5.4. Right to Request Restrictions. You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the protected health information that Company uses or discloses about your treatment, payment or health care operations within Company. While Company will consider your request, Company is not required to agree to it. If Company does agree to it, Company will comply with your request, except in emergency situations where your protected health information is needed to provide you with emergency treatment. Company will not agree to restrictions on uses or disclosures that are legally required, or those which are legally permitted and which Company reasonably believes to be in the best interest of your health.

5.5. Right to Request Confidential Communications. You have the right to request that Company communicate with you about your protected health information in a specific way or at a specific location. For example, you can ask that Company only contact you at work or by mail. Company will accommodate all reasonable requests.

5.6. Right to File a Complaint. Violation of the federal law and regulations by Company is a crime and suspected violations may be reported to appropriate authorities in accordance with federal regulations. If you have any questions or believe that your privacy rights have been violated, you may contact Company’s HIPAA Privacy Officer in person or mail a written summary of your concern to the address listed above. You may also file a written complaint with the Department of Health and Human Services. You will not be penalized or retaliated against for filing a complaint.

5.7. Right to Receive a Copy. You have the right to obtain a copy of this Notice.

6.changes to this notice. Company reserves the right to change the terms of this Notice at any time. Company reserves the right to make the revised or changed notice effective for protected health information Company already has about you as well as any protected health information Company receives in the future. Company will post a copy of the current Notice. The Notice will contain an effective date.

Web Data Policy

This is its Privacy Policy. We can be reached via e-mail at info@clearrecoverycenter.com or you can reach us by telephone at (877)799-1985.

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information.

For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes some information about them.

We collect some personal information (where possible) of visitors to our Web page, the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, user-specific information on what pages consumers access or visit, information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations, name and address, telephone number, fax number, payment information (e.g., credit card number and billing address) and more.

The information we collect is used to improve our services and business, used to customize the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor, used to notify consumers about updates to our Web site, shared with agents or contractors who assist in providing support for our internal operations, used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes, shared with other reputable organizations to help them contact consumers for marketing purposes, , disclosed when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Website and applicable laws or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Website, to a successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets or other corporate change respecting the Website.

We only collect anonymous data. In order to identify which products you might be interested in, we record, via anonymous cookies, which pages you have browsed on our partners’ website. Cookies keep the information of which pages you viewed, and in certain cases which products you bought. This data is anonymous and exclusively meant for statistical treatment. There is absolutely no way for us to identify the visitor. We do not take any user information from a retailer that they may have stored about you (name, address, etc). We do not share any data with any site that displays our advertising. If you wish to be removed from our records, please contact us at the e-mail listed above.

From time to time, we make the e-mail addresses of those who access our site available to other reputable organizations whose products or services we think you might find interesting. If you do not want us to share your e-mail address with other companies or organizations, please let us know by calling us at the number provided above, or writing to us at the above address.

If you supply us with your postal address on-line you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by calling us at the number provided above, writing to us at the above address.

You may receive mailings from other reputable companies. You can, however, have your name put on our do-not-share list by calling us at the number provided above, or writing to us at the above address.

Please provide us with your exact name and address. We will be sure your name is removed from the list we share with other organizations.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers on-line will only receive telephone contact from us with information regarding orders they have placed on-line.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers on-line may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls, please let us know by sending us e-mail at the above address, or writing to us at the above address.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers on-line may receive telephone contact from other reputable companies. You can, however, have your name put on our do-not-share list by sending us e-mail at the above address, or writing to us at the above address.

Please provide us with your name and phone number. We will be sure your name is removed from the list we share with other organizations.

As part of our commitment to providing you with the best possible customer service, we record some telephone calls we receive. This helps us to identify ways that we can improve, and provide you with even better service. We record calls for reporting and staff training purposes, helping us improve the quality of our customer service and ensuring the information we provide is consistent and accurate. We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by e-mailing us at the above address, or writing to us at the above address.

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to a description of information that we maintain about them.

Consumers can access this information by e-mailing us at the above address, or writing to us at the above address. Consumers can have this information corrected by sending us an e-mail at the above address, or writing to us at the above address.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above addresses or phone number.

Your next step is clear.

If you are interested in learning more, contact our expert clinical team by phone 1-877-799-1985, or by requesting more information on our website. We look forward to helping you develop your plan for recovery today.

Contact Us

Our blog.

What people are saying.

  • I can’t say enough good things about Clear Recovery Center. The care that I received was exceptional. The staff are very professional and committed to providing outstanding treatment. They go out of their way to cultivate an atmosphere of compassion, awareness, and recovery.

    Ian D.
  • The multi-pronged approach; the counselors, individual therapy, nutrition, sympathetic/empathetic counselors of each group session shifted my brain paths. You are never finished there, even when you “graduate”, they hold alumni group sessions when you feel you need it. I have nothing but gratitude for their program.

    Marci B.
  • Clear Recovery Center is my second family that I never knew I had that supported me and continues to passionately support the sober community. The therapists, counselors and group facilitators have been amazing in helping me have a voice, loving myself again, and seeing the world in a new light. I am eternally grateful.

    Liz R.
    Addiction and Mental Health Treatment
    Take the next step. Call us now.

    Take the next step. Call us now.